Changelog Bar

Changelog (last update 23/08/2017)

Wednesday, September 12, 2012

Made by You: Trance Dream and others

Yep, finally decided that I should find a permanent name for this section where we feature your fan-made custom Taiko no Tatsujin notecharts. Anyway, it's been a long hiatus since my laptop was out of commission for a week, but I'm back and ready for action. To start again, here are two charts by you!


Remember MIZU-I? Packer's at it again, composing a second song which he calls 'Trance Dream', and it sounds powerful and energetic. Give it a listen and try this chart out; it's easy at the beginning but definitely not to be underestimated.



The two charts on top are the regular and Ura Oni of Jia Yi's own spin on Turkish March (the Mozart version), with added vocals by Hatsune Miku. It's not the first time Miku is involved in singing this classic, a producer called owataP made one very popular variant quite some time back, however this Turkish March is different.

Both regular and Ura have 1000 notes, emulating telecastic fake show a bit, with the major difference being long streams in the regular Oni and a very mean speedup in the Ura.

Oh yeah, one more thing: Jia Yi's videos are now all uploaded to a side channel, jyleeBRS, as the first one has been set to private due to copyright strikes. The Madoka videos in particular were troublesome; they're all unlisted in the new channel, meaning you can still see 'em in you have the link to it, but you can't search for them on Youtube.


Yusri Khairi uploaded ten charts in one go (ten!), but for today we'll feature just one. We'll see more of this lot next time, but if you want to see his works now, visit his Youtube channel in the usual place!

This is a different take on Natsu Matsuri, the eternally popular Whiteberry song in Taiko no Tatsujin, with additions of notes to fill in the original 6*'s blank spots, and changing up the plain 3 note clusters to different patterns while adding a few more into the mix. Try it out!

4 comments:

  1. lol everytime I try to embed Natsu Matsuri the entire playlist gets embedded. wtf

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Why don't you try to visit Natsu Matsuri video and get the embed code there?

      Delete
    2. I have checked the problem.
      You forget to uncheck "Share with playlist started from:" box.
      Try to uncheck and get the embed code again.

      Looks like Youtube adds another feature without our notice. :/

      Delete