Header Menu

Introduction to Taiko no Tatsujin Unlock Oni Difficulty Taiko no Tatsujin arcade latest news Taiko no Tatsujin Session de Dodon ga Don latest news Taiko no Tatsujin Atsumare Tomodachi Daisakusen latest news

Changelog Bar

Changelog (last update 23/08/2017)

Thursday, August 4, 2011

Taiko Team's First ever UStream: Details here! (Imp't: August DL songs!)

Hi guys, Zekira G. Drake here! Got to get home early and fortunately watch the stream! *bringing along my failure of not understanding Japanese 90% of the time, of course* Alright guys! Watched the Ustream of the Taiko Team today all the way and got a few important details! (though not all obviously since I don't understand JP 90% of the time) This post will be filled with a lot of screenshots since that's basically the thing we'll understand the most. Now for the first screenshot. Oh and by the way, before I forget, Taiko Sound Team member Yuji Matsubuchi (sp?) also comes in alongside 178 and Etou, accompanying them for the rest of the show. Image This is Etou's final screen result for his 5 song medley: 1. Pastel Dream 2. Wanya World 3. Rotter Tarmination (Ura) 4. Ao no Senritsu 5. Mata Saitama 2000 He combobroke on every song, sadly! AND HE WAS USING CONTROLLER TYPE 1 WTFFFFFFF how do you even use the L and R buttons on the PSP quickly?! Holy hell! Now for the second screenshot. Image This is the lineup for Etou's 8 random song medley. Actually, the 8th song was supposed to be Lovers but I have no idea why they changed it to that Rinda song... they were laughing about it though so I'm assuming that it means something to them, I dunno. Someone watch the recording please and clarify this? orz Now while Etou was playing, the designers came on to mess around with the stream. They were doodling stuff everywhere REALLY FAST and I couldn't get screenshots of all of them! There were a lot of inside jokes (or probably JP-only jokes; I don't understand them that's for sure oTL) and stuff happening while Etou is playing the 8 song medley. Here are some of the screenshots I got: Image Image Image Image Image THE STANDING DON-CHAN. Also while in the middle of watching Etou play, everyone was raving about... Hyakka Ryouran. I asked Mirai what was going on and:
Quote:
百花繚乱と特製踊り子がセットで無料配信!
Seems like Hyakka Ryouran will be getting custom dancers! WAIT A MINUTE, YOU KNOW WHAT THAT MEANS RIGHT?! Anyway, moving on, Etou finally finishes his 8 song medley: Image And that's the result. And now, the moment that everyone has been waiting for! The list of downloadable songs for August! These songs will be downloadable on August 11. Here it is! Go down a bit more Image And there we go: -Polyrhythm -LISTEN TO THE STEREO!! -*insert some Gintama OP here. IDK that Kanji* -Melt -Getsuei SASURAI -Saitama2000 Getsuei SASURAI? Yep, looks like Uchuu SAMURAI is getting a sequel! They even let us listen to the song a few moments after the list was revealed! BUT WAIT! WHERE IS HYAKKA RYOURAN?! Mirai said:
Quote:
百花は来月配信ではないか、という予想ですー。
So Hyakka Ryouran is going to be next month? orz nice mental bomb there, Taiko Team. Hahahahaha They finish up with many more staff of the Taiko team coming on screen... Image WTF is up with that Don-chan helmet XD Etou plays Dokodon Matsurhythm to celebrate while everyone else randomly dances. Perfectly fitting for PSPDX, obviously! Aaaaaand I think that ends all I got from the stream. If anyone has things to add or correct (because I obviously didn't get a lot of the details), please do clarify! ~Zekira G. Drake P.S. hey anongos, are you gonna crack the DLC for August too or are you gonna buy JP credits? If you are gonna buy JP credits, teach me how OwO P.S2 someone fix the tags for me orz

16 comments:

  1. Wait....Getsuei SASURAI is a PAID song?!

    orz

    ReplyDelete
  2. @pikaby: So..it isn't a licensed song?

    ReplyDelete
  3. @Saturn Ring: it isn't a licensed song so technically it should be free, but since it's a NEW song, payment is kind of justified.

    ReplyDelete
  4. @pikaby: Nagisa was made before PSPDX was released...

    ReplyDelete
  5. ...Oh well. Also, why is LISTEN TO THE STEREO under J-Pop?

    ReplyDelete
  6. What was it originally? Genre switching can happen within the world you know (like Koibumi technically qualifying for JPop now)

    ReplyDelete
  7. Anime. It was Katekyo Hitman Reborn's OP song

    ReplyDelete
  8. Initially it was under the Anime genre in Taiko 14; it was one of Katekyo Hitman REBORN OPs. Wonder it'll have the custom 2p Ura notecharts as its arcade counterpart...

    ...by the way, pikaby...

    ...WHY do you allow Zekira to freely use large blank spaces for creating suspance while YOU ALWAYS NAZI-REMOVE THE ONES I'VE CREATED?

    ...gosh, that's so frustrating.

    ReplyDelete
  9. (...also another change of genre for DAT SHIT)

    ReplyDelete
  10. The Gintama OP is 'Tougenkyou Alien', from the serial TV series. (I don't watch the show though) Why does Koibumi qualify for J-POP?

    You can crack DLC for the official game?

    ReplyDelete
  11. Your large spaces are usually because of multiple rows of HTML code that doesn't do anything. I do remember one time where I deleted one that wasn't though...I forgot which one :P Remind me?

    ReplyDelete
  12. This comment has been removed by the author.

    ReplyDelete
  13. @betawatcher: read the 2000 series article for Koibumi.

    ReplyDelete
  14. About getting credits for the JP PS Store, you can get PSN points cards or whatever they're called from Play-Asia:

    http://www.play-asia.com/PlayStation_Network_Card_Ticket_1000_YEN_for_Japanese_network_on/paOS-13-71-zu-49-en-70-3xk6.html

    ReplyDelete
  15. Doesn't Sony have like, online-bought credits or something?

    ReplyDelete